SOUTH SQUARE TRUST PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 4 February 2021

OUR CONTACT DETAILS:

The South Square Trust
The Administrator
PO Box 275
Lewes, BN7 9NJ
Email

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

We currently collect and process the following information:
– Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, email and contact details

How we get the personal information and why we have it:
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

– You have filled in the contact form on our website or contacted us directly using information provided on this site to make an enquiry.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
– Our Contact Form
– Via direct emails through our website

We use the information that you have given us in order to respond to enquiries and send you information. We will not share this information with other organisations or individuals without permission.


Embedded content from other sites:
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


COOKIE POLICY
Our cookie policy can be viewed here

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent
(b) We have a contractual obligation
(c) We have a legal obligation
(d) We have a vital interest
(e) We need it to perform a public task
(f) We have a legitimate interest

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting The Administrator at PO Box 275, Lewes, BN7 9NJ or by emailing us

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:
Your information is securely stored in our cloud based backup storage sites (Microsoft OneDrive and Carbonite).

We keep your name and email address for so long as the trustees consider it necessary, which for financial transactions is a minimum of six years. We will then dispose of your information by deleting information from cloud based backup storage sites.

 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

– Your right of access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

– Your right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

– Your right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

– Your right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

– Your right to object to processing
You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

– Your right to data portability
You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please email us if you wish to make a request.

HOW TO COMPLAIN:
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by emailing us.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk